February 27, 2024

C-M girls track finishes third, Baxter fourth in first outdoor meet

Underwood leads Tigerhawks at Des Moines Christian

URBANDALE — Three wins and 11 top-three finishes led the Colfax-Mingo girls’ track and field team to third place at the C-M Coed Invitational on Tuesday.

The meet was slated to take place in Colfax, but the Tigerhawks’ new all-weather track surface is not ready so Des Moines Christian hosted the event.

Carley Underwood was part of all three Tigerhawk wins and Colfax-Mingo scored 117 points in third.

Des Moines Christian won the meet with 141 points. Grand View Christian was the runner-up with 134, and the rest of the six-team field included Baxter (70), Ankeny Christian Academy (46) and Colo-NESCO (36).

Mandee Selover had the top performance for the Bolts and Baxter registered six top-three finishes in all.

Underwood’s three wins came in all three hurdle events. She won the 100-meter hurdles in 16.38 seconds and her winning time in the 400 hurdles was clocked in 1 minute, 15.95 seconds.

McKenna Pleima finished second in the 400 hurdles (1:16.72) and third in the 100 hurdles (18.01).

The Tigerhawks’ shuttle hurdle relay team of Pleima, Cadence Linn, Caylee Cunningham and Underwood won the race in 1:13.68.

The next best individual finishes for C-M were second and they came from Holland Robinette and Linn and both the 4x200 and sprint medley relays finished second.

Robinette was the runner-up in the discus with a toss of 78 feet, 0 inches and she was second in the shot put with a heave of 29-1.

Linn finished second in the 400 with a time of 1:10.37 and Lily Arndt was third in the discus with a toss of 75-8.

The Tigerhawks’ sprint medley relay team of Underwood, Pleima, Jenah Jones and Adalai Schroeder finished second in 2:13.31 and the 4x200 relay team of Karmylia Snyder, Jones, Cunningham and Emmalyn Buchman were second in 2:00.97.

Emma Cook placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 24-2 and Jones came in fourth in the 200 with a time of 30.92. Buchman was fourth in the 100 in 14.49 seconds and Shae Wilkins ended up fourth in the 3,000 with a time of 13:18.51.

The other two top-five individuals were Cunningham and Grace Hunsberger, who tied for fifth in the high jump with a leap of 4-2.

Selover led the Bolts with a runner-up finish in the 100. She was clocked in 13.76 seconds and she also was third in the long jump with a leap of 15-0. Camryn Russell was third in the high jump with a mark of 4-6.

Adison Bonney finished third in the shot put (25-9 1/2) and fourth in the discus (69-8) for Baxter, while Bree Buswell placed fourth in the 100 hurdles in 18.09.

Morgan Ratliff (3:03.42) finished fifth in the 800 and Grace Anderegg (31.10) took fifth in the 200.

Baxter’s 4x400 relay team finished second and the Bolts’ 4x100, 4x200 and sprint medley relay teams all placed third.

The 4x100 relay team of Anderegg, Lydia Pierce, Buswell and Selover was clocked in 57.21 seconds and the foursome of Abby McReynolds, Alyvia Burdess, Caydence Sulzle and Lilyan Headlee were second in the 4x400 in 4:56.58.

The Bolts’ sprint medley relay team of Emie Tuhn, Headlee, Buswell and Regan Russell finished third in 2:16.58.

Burdess, McReynolds, Sulzle and Tuhn also placed third in the 4x200 relay with a time of 2:12.5.