Nearly $360,000 in scholarships and awards were presented at Colfax-Mingo’s awards night. The CM Scholarships totaled $36,500.
CM Scholarships: Jocelyn Brown, Ayla Campbell, Daytin Chadwick, Elizabeth Collins, Elayna Creech, Emma Dunsbergen, AJ Gibson, Madison Gilkison, Andrew Gorman, Miranda McGill, Lillie McKee, Jake Nichols, Brandon Percifield, Shelby Purdie, Jason Rhinehart, Brennan Rhone, Allison Rollins, Tanner Smith, Zach Steenhoek, Chelsey Temple, Olivia Uecker, Rylie Walker, Kira Warrick, Emma Wickenkamp, Livinia Wood
CM Phone-a-thon Scholarships: Kira Warrick, Emma Wickenkamp, Livinia Wood
Kevin R. Bissell Memorial Scholarship: Kira Warrick, Ayla Campbell
Tobin-Coats Memorial Scholarships: Jake Nichols, AJ Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen
Umphress-Schlosser Scholarship: Brandon Percifield
Lloyd & Lucille Edwards Memorial Scholarship: Brennan Rhone, Elayna Creech, AJ Gibson
Hagarty Family Scholarship: Brennan Rhone
Corinne Price Osborn Nursing Scholarship Honoring the Order of the Eastern Star: Allison Rollins, Miranda McGill
Kerri Brenner Memorial Scholarship: Miranda McGill
CMS “In Memory of” Kerri Brenner Scholarships: Tanner Smith, Kira Warrick
Dreda Edwards McGill Legacy Scholarship: Miranda McGill
Dara Lee Shadley Price Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Percifield
Bank Iowa Spirit of Chandy Scholarship: Shelby Purdie
David Parker Memorial Scholarships: Jake Nichols
Eileen Gardner Memorial Scholarship: Madison Gilkison
M. Robert McCarey Memorial Scholarship: Zach Steenhoek
Dr. Michael D. Frier Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Uecker, Kira Warrick
Ty Carlson Memorial Scholarship: Ayla Campbell
Darvin Smith Memorial Scholarship: Emma Dunsbergen
Geisler-Penquite Scholarship: Tanner Smith, Madison Gilkison, Brennan Rhone
Colfax LaFemme Women’s Club Scholarship: Ayla Campbell Randy Jirsa--CMEA Scholarship Ayla Campbell, Emma Dunsbergen
Jasper County Arts Connection Scholarship: Tanner Smith
Grinnell Chapter DAR Good Citizen Scholarship Essay Contest: Ayla Campbell - runner up award
College and Other Scholarships
Miranda McGill: Grandview Scholarship Day Award, Directors Award, Grandview Women’s Wrestling, Iowa Tuition Grant
Elayna Creech: Iowa Flagship Award
Shelby Purdie: Presidential Scholarship, Drake Grant
Madison Gilkison: Presidential Scholarship
Elizabeth Collins: Voorhees Scholarship, Warren A. Morrow Memorial Scholarship
Emma Dunsbergen: Iowa Pride Scholarship, Dance Scholarship
Olivia Uecker: Clark University - Athletic Scholarship for softball, Academic Scholarship
Ayla Campbell: Bearcat Advantage Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship
Brennan Rhone: TruBank Renewable Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Achievement Scholarship
Andrew Gorman: Arch Merit Scholarship, Esports Scholarship
Jocelyn Brown: Ray and Dorthey Smith Scholarship, Dale Butler Scholarship, Loren and Mildred Wing Scholarship
Allison Rollens: Iowa Opportunity Grant
Zach Steenhoek: Presidential Scholarship, TruBank Renewable Scholarship
Lillie McKee: Distinguished Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Raise Me Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Ray and Dorthey Smith Scholarship, Dale Butler Scholarship
Gerald Bauer Scholarships ($110,000 total): AJ Gibson, Jake Nichols, Kira Warrick, Brennan Rhone, Tanner Smith, Zach Steenhoek, Rylie Walker
Donor of Distinction Awards: Maggie Bosworth, Jessen Doty, Emma Dunsbergen, Andrew Gorman, Jared Gorman, Gabriel Lafferty Leila Sturgeon, Emma Wickenkamp
Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity: Alistair Gibson
Art Awards: Dakota Clark, Gabrielle Lafferty
Math Award: Tanner Smith
National Choral Directors Award: Kira Warrick
Iowa Choral Directors Award of Merit: Rylie Walker
Iowa Band Directors Award: Chelsey Temple and Tanner Smith
John Philip Sousa Award: AJ Gibson
Four Year Athlete Awards: Daytin Chadwick, Emma Dunsbergen, AJ Gibson, Andrew Gorman, Colton Hernandez, Jayden Horrach, Avery Lees, Miranda McGill, Lillie McKee, Jake Nichols, Jason Rhinehart, Brennan Rhone, Zach Steenhoek, Hunter Stevens, Noah Strohmeyer, Chelsey Temple, Kira Warrick Outstanding Female Athlete Kira Warrick
Outstanding Male Athlete: Noah Strohmeyer
Bernie Saggau Award: AJ Gibson E. Wayne Cooley Award Brennan Rhone
Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award: Tanner Smith
Des Moines Register All-State Academic Team: Madison Gilkison
Academic Letters for Seniors: Lillie McKee, Maggie Bosworth, Jacob Nichols, Alistair Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen, Zach Steenhoek, Jocelyn Brown, Shelby Purdie, Brennan Rhone, Chelsey Temple, Tanner Smith
SICL Academic All-Activity Recognition: Tanner Smith, Brennan Rhone, Zach Steenhoek, AJ Gibson, Rylie Walker, Kira Warrick
Community Service Awards: Lillie McKee-top hours, Maggie Bosworth, Jacob Nichols, Alistair Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen, Zach Steenhoek, Jocelyn Brown, Shelby Purdie, Brennan Rhone, Chelsey Temple, Tanner Smith