June 20, 2021

Colfax-Mingo awards presented

Nearly $360,000 in scholarships and awards were presented at Colfax-Mingo’s awards night. The CM Scholarships totaled $36,500.

CM Scholarships: Jocelyn Brown, Ayla Campbell, Daytin Chadwick, Elizabeth Collins, Elayna Creech, Emma Dunsbergen, AJ Gibson, Madison Gilkison, Andrew Gorman, Miranda McGill, Lillie McKee, Jake Nichols, Brandon Percifield, Shelby Purdie, Jason Rhinehart, Brennan Rhone, Allison Rollins, Tanner Smith, Zach Steenhoek, Chelsey Temple, Olivia Uecker, Rylie Walker, Kira Warrick, Emma Wickenkamp, Livinia Wood

CM Phone-a-thon Scholarships: Kira Warrick, Emma Wickenkamp, Livinia Wood

Kevin R. Bissell Memorial Scholarship: Kira Warrick, Ayla Campbell

Tobin-Coats Memorial Scholarships: Jake Nichols, AJ Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen

Umphress-Schlosser Scholarship: Brandon Percifield

Lloyd & Lucille Edwards Memorial Scholarship: Brennan Rhone, Elayna Creech, AJ Gibson

Hagarty Family Scholarship: Brennan Rhone

Corinne Price Osborn Nursing Scholarship Honoring the Order of the Eastern Star: Allison Rollins, Miranda McGill

Kerri Brenner Memorial Scholarship: Miranda McGill

CMS “In Memory of” Kerri Brenner Scholarships: Tanner Smith, Kira Warrick

Dreda Edwards McGill Legacy Scholarship: Miranda McGill

Dara Lee Shadley Price Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Percifield

Bank Iowa Spirit of Chandy Scholarship: Shelby Purdie

David Parker Memorial Scholarships: Jake Nichols

Eileen Gardner Memorial Scholarship: Madison Gilkison

M. Robert McCarey Memorial Scholarship: Zach Steenhoek

Dr. Michael D. Frier Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Uecker, Kira Warrick

Ty Carlson Memorial Scholarship: Ayla Campbell

Darvin Smith Memorial Scholarship: Emma Dunsbergen

Geisler-Penquite Scholarship: Tanner Smith, Madison Gilkison, Brennan Rhone

Colfax LaFemme Women’s Club Scholarship: Ayla Campbell Randy Jirsa--CMEA Scholarship Ayla Campbell, Emma Dunsbergen

Jasper County Arts Connection Scholarship: Tanner Smith

Grinnell Chapter DAR Good Citizen Scholarship Essay Contest: Ayla Campbell - runner up award

College and Other Scholarships

Miranda McGill: Grandview Scholarship Day Award, Directors Award, Grandview Women’s Wrestling, Iowa Tuition Grant

Elayna Creech: Iowa Flagship Award

Shelby Purdie: Presidential Scholarship, Drake Grant

Madison Gilkison: Presidential Scholarship

Elizabeth Collins: Voorhees Scholarship, Warren A. Morrow Memorial Scholarship

Emma Dunsbergen: Iowa Pride Scholarship, Dance Scholarship

Olivia Uecker: Clark University - Athletic Scholarship for softball, Academic Scholarship

Ayla Campbell: Bearcat Advantage Scholarship, Academic Excellence Scholarship

Brennan Rhone: TruBank Renewable Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Achievement Scholarship

Andrew Gorman: Arch Merit Scholarship, Esports Scholarship

Jocelyn Brown: Ray and Dorthey Smith Scholarship, Dale Butler Scholarship, Loren and Mildred Wing Scholarship

Allison Rollens: Iowa Opportunity Grant

Zach Steenhoek: Presidential Scholarship, TruBank Renewable Scholarship

Lillie McKee: Distinguished Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Raise Me Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Ray and Dorthey Smith Scholarship, Dale Butler Scholarship

Gerald Bauer Scholarships ($110,000 total): AJ Gibson, Jake Nichols, Kira Warrick, Brennan Rhone, Tanner Smith, Zach Steenhoek, Rylie Walker

Donor of Distinction Awards: Maggie Bosworth, Jessen Doty, Emma Dunsbergen, Andrew Gorman, Jared Gorman, Gabriel Lafferty Leila Sturgeon, Emma Wickenkamp

Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity: Alistair Gibson

Art Awards: Dakota Clark, Gabrielle Lafferty

Math Award: Tanner Smith

National Choral Directors Award: Kira Warrick

Iowa Choral Directors Award of Merit: Rylie Walker

Iowa Band Directors Award: Chelsey Temple and Tanner Smith

John Philip Sousa Award: AJ Gibson

Four Year Athlete Awards: Daytin Chadwick, Emma Dunsbergen, AJ Gibson, Andrew Gorman, Colton Hernandez, Jayden Horrach, Avery Lees, Miranda McGill, Lillie McKee, Jake Nichols, Jason Rhinehart, Brennan Rhone, Zach Steenhoek, Hunter Stevens, Noah Strohmeyer, Chelsey Temple, Kira Warrick Outstanding Female Athlete Kira Warrick

Outstanding Male Athlete: Noah Strohmeyer

Bernie Saggau Award: AJ Gibson E. Wayne Cooley Award Brennan Rhone

Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award: Tanner Smith

Des Moines Register All-State Academic Team: Madison Gilkison

Academic Letters for Seniors: Lillie McKee, Maggie Bosworth, Jacob Nichols, Alistair Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen, Zach Steenhoek, Jocelyn Brown, Shelby Purdie, Brennan Rhone, Chelsey Temple, Tanner Smith

SICL Academic All-Activity Recognition: Tanner Smith, Brennan Rhone, Zach Steenhoek, AJ Gibson, Rylie Walker, Kira Warrick

Community Service Awards: Lillie McKee-top hours, Maggie Bosworth, Jacob Nichols, Alistair Gibson, Emma Dunsbergen, Zach Steenhoek, Jocelyn Brown, Shelby Purdie, Brennan Rhone, Chelsey Temple, Tanner Smith