Fair
70°FFairFull Forecast
Pro Football Weekly Updated Draft Guide

Aquagirls dominate double dual at Perry

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 27, 2017 10:23 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Sept. 27, 2017 11:16 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Jocelyn Sheets/Daily News)
NCMP’s Rachel Boll won the 100-yard freestyle race in a personal-best time of 1:02.98 in Tuesday night’s swim meet at Perry. NCMP won the double dual meet on the road. The Aquagirls swim at home Thursday against Atlantic at the Newton YMCA pool

PERRY — NCMP’s Aquagirls went on the road Tuesday and dominated in foreign waters. The Aquagirls defeated Oskaloosa and host Perry in both varsity and junior varsity swim divisions.

NCMP beat Oskaloosa 83-11 and downed Perry 64-30 in varsity action.

NCMP’s varsity won 10 of 11 swimming events. The junior varsity won all 11 swimming races, going 1-2 in 10 of the events.

“We mixed up our lineup so the girls had a good time with the events they were swimming.” NCMP head coach Sarah Patterson said. “We had a lot of energy tonight and had some great swims.”

The Aquagirls won all three relay races in both the varsity and junior varsity divisions.

Lakin Jenkins won the varsity 500-yard freestyle in a team-best 5 minutes, 52 seconds. Lindsey Blommers claimed wins in the 200 individual medley in 2:24, and the 100 backstroke in 1:10. 23.

Rachel Boll claimed the victory in the 100 freestyle with a personal-best time of 1:02.98. Alex Inskeep touched first in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.50.

In a race she doesn’t normally swim, Courtney Dawson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.45. Natallie Boll was the 50-yard freestyle winner in 28.40 seconds for the varsity with Dawson in second at 29.41.

The 200 medley relay team of Jenkins, Blommers, Inskeep and Abbie Hill opened the meet for NCMP with a victory in 2:01.38. The NCMP team of Julia Prime, Allison Paulius, Sarah Urias and Chloe Kibbee finished second in 2:12.68.

In the 200 freestyle relay race it was the foursome of Rachel Boll, Zahn, Jaclyn Michener and Jenkins winning in 1:52.86. Taking third was the NCMP team of Prime, Janna Balek, Arabella Eide and Dawson in 2:00.91.

Michener and Rachel Boll went 2-3 in the 200 freestyle race in 2:20.91 and 2:21.34, respectively.

Finishing the night with another relay victory was the 400 freestyle relay team of Zahn, Michener, Makenna Brooks and Natalie Boll in 4:12.74. The team of Hill, Urias, Kibbee and Erika Van Sickle was third in 4:27.37.

NCMP’s junior varsity got the night started well winning the 200 medley relay with the team of Camila Schlosser, Harley Neal, Kali Smith and Alona Kosenko in 2:45.95. The 200 freestyle relay team of Molly Lamb, Delaney Nasalroad, Brooke McNeer and Molly Coy took first in 2:15.25.

Coy, Paulius, Emma Thomas and Prime combined for the winning time of 4:34.58 in the 400 freestyle relay race.

“Our junior varsity swimmers did really well and won every event we swam,” Patterson said. “This was a good confidence booster as we head into a home meet with Atlantic on Thursday.”

NCMP swims at 5:30 p.m. Thursday in a home meet against Atlantic at the Newton YMCA.

Varsity

200-yd medley relay: 1. NCMP (Lakin Jenkins, Lindsey Blommers, Alex Inskeep, Abbie Hill), 2:01.38, 2. NCMP (Julia Prime, Allison Paulius, Sarah Urias, Chloe Kibbee) 2:12.68

200-yd freestyle: 2. Jaclyn Michener, 2:20.91, 3. Rachel Boll, 2:21.34.

200-yd IM: 1. Blommers, 2:24.10, 3. Makenna Brooks, 2:41.47.

50-yd freestyle: 1. Natalie Boll, 28.40, 2. Courtney Dawson, 29.41.

100-yd butterfly: 1. Inskeep, 1:08.50, 3. Jessica Zahn, 1:15.94.

100-yd freestyle: 1. Rachel Boll, 1:02.98, 3. Paulius, 1:06.81.

500-yd freestyle: 1. Jenkins, 5:52.08, 4. Erika Van Sickle, 6:26.34.

200-yd freestyle relay: 1. NCMP (Rachel Boll, Zahn, Michener, Jenkins), 1:52.86, 3. NCMP (Prime, Janna Balek, Arabella Eide, Dawson), 2:00.91.

100-yd backstroke: 1. Blommers, 1:10.23, 3. Inskeep, 1:11.53.

100-yd breaststroke: 1. Dawson, 1:24.45, 3. Bria Teague, 1:27.58.

400-yd freestyle relay: 1. NCMP (Zahn, Michener, Brooks, Natalie Boll), 4:12.74, 3. NCMP (Hill, Urias, Kibbee, Van Sickle), 4:27.37.

Junior Varsity

200-yd medley relay: 1. NCMP (Camila Schlosser, Harley Neal, Kali Smith, Alona Kosenko), 2:45.95.

200-yd freestyle: 1. Janna Balek, 2:32.82, 2. Brooke McNeer, 3:03.41.

200-yd IM: 1. Emma Thomas, 2:47.77, 2. Molly Lamb, 3:20.61.

50-yd freestyle: 1. Erika Van Sickle, 29.21, 2. Sarah Urias, 30.38.

100-yd butterfly: 1. Abbie Hill, 1:13.69, 2. Arabella Eide, 1:26.16.

100-yd freestyle: 1. Molly Coy, 1:09.92, 2. Bri Teague, 1:13.40.

500-yd freestyle: 1. Cholee Kibbee, 6:29.35, 2. Emma Thomas, 7:00.40.

200-yd freestyle: 1. NCMP (Lamb, Delaney Nasalroad), McNeer, Coy), 2:15.25, 2. NCMP (Jaden Hobbs, Miranda Ervin, Brown, Kinzi Van Wyk), 2:29.70.

100-yd backstroke: 1. Natalie Boll, 1:10.35, 2. Makenna Brooks, 1:1.18.

100-yd breaststroke: 1. Eide, 1:25.69, 2. Neal, 1:27.57.

400-yd freestyle relay: 1. NCMP (Coy, Paulius, Thomas, Prime), 4:34.58, 2. NCMP (Mariah Petro, Schlosser, McNeer, Balek), 4:57.44.

Contact Jocelyn Sheets at 641-792-3121 ext. 6535 or jsheets@newtondailynews.com

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Comments