Fair
66°FFairFull Forecast

City of Newton recognizes volunteers at annual recognition dinner Thursday

Published: Friday, April 11, 2014 11:33 a.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, April 11, 2014 11:39 a.m. CDT

The City of Newton recognized the unpaid volunteers of Newton on Thursday. For the second year in the row, city hall employees hosted the Volunteer Recognition Dinner as National Volunteer week comes to a close on Saturday.

Convention and Visitors Bureau

Linda Bacon, Cathy Rickers, Sue Beukema, Debb Smith, Jeff Conn, Beth Steenhoek, Margie Criswell, Nathan Unsworth, Jeff Holschuh, Annette West, Judy Johnson, Jenny Will and Troy Knight

Newton Development Corporation

Brian Buch, Frank Liebl, Dick Davidson, Adam Otto, Jo Jenkins, Levi Pence, Rob Khan and Dan Skokan

Newton Housing Development

Koni Bunse, Janet Reentz, John Carl, Fred Rhodes, Jennifer Cook, Bruce Showalter, Kevin McCartney, Rick Shutts, Mark Otto, Jim Skokan, Levi Pence, Amy Trease and Bev Price

Implementing Newton’s Future

Terri Ayers, Sue Nolin, Linda Bacon, Bob O’Brien, Zach Bey, Don Poynter, Bernard Lammers, Janet Reents, Brendan Lamont, Jane Repp, Frank Liebl, Bruce Showalter, Terry Michener, Cory Stout, Angie Neville, Keri Van Zante and Mary Ann Nevins

Get To Know Newton

Stephanie Alexander, Frank Liebl, Linda Bacon, Steve Long, Bob Callaghan, Jenny Michael, Margie Criswell, Travis Padget, Scott Garvis, Bill Peters, Evelyn George, Don Poynter, Bruce Hoffmeier, Janet Reents, Jo Jenkins, Jane Repp, DJ Julius, Darrell Sarmento, Brendan Lamont and Graham Sullivan

Animal Task Force

Dixie Cassidy, Jane Taylor, Jill Clapper, Emily Thomason, Evelyn George, Maxine Udelhoven, Lisa Gibbons, Cora Vanderheiden, Jill Harter, Lori VanWyngarden, Robin Harter and Justeena Wolodkewitsch

Planning and Zoning Commission

Jeremy Berndt, Jane Repp, Joshua Cantu, Danielle Rogers, Bernard Lammers, Dana Woody, Don Poynter

Zoning Board of Adjustment

John Billingsley, Dennis Porter, Lynette Birkenholz, Bev Rossow and Neil Guess

Historic Preservation Commission

Fred Chabot, Rita Reinheimer, Larry Hurto, Susan Smith and Mary Jo Niskins

Building Trades Board

Carroll DePenning, Everett Wood, Fred Pittman, Jody Wright and Jack Topp

Self Supported Municipal Improvement District

Dianna Ambroson, Bob O’Brien, Robert Claypool, Bonnie Terpstra, Jeff Maki

Civil Service Commission

Tammi DeJong, David Zellinger and Jeff Panknen

Park Commission

Dennis Combs, Joe Urias, Gayle Kingery, Adam Vandall and Amanda Price

Library Board

Rita Baker, Stacey Raines, Julie Creech, Julian Silverburg and Andrew Maynard

Library Volunteers

Mary Helms, Jane Morrison, Judy Koch and Carla Robeson

Police Department Volunteer

Fran Henderson and Ron Husted

Fire Department Volunteer

Gary Hanson and Merle Smith

Park Department Volunteer

Rich Henderson and Fran Henderson

More News

National video

Reader Poll

If the election was today, who would have your vote for Iowa Governor?
Terry E. Branstad
Jack Hatch
Jonathan R. Narcisse
Lee Deakins Hieb
Jim Hennager