Fog

MAT Tumbling/Trampoline holds first home meet

Published: Thursday, Jan. 9, 2014 10:57 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, Jan. 9, 2014 11:21 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

MARSHALLTOWN — MAT Tumbling/Trampoline held its first home meet of the year, Dec. 14-15, in the Babe Harder Gym on the Marshalltown Community College campus. “Flip, Twist, and Roll into a Winter Wonderland” was the meet’s theme for the two-day event.

MAT hosted nearly 700 athletes from around the state, including nearly 90 from the MAT Tumbling/Trampoline team. MAT athletes Alli Trowbridge, Chelsea Trotter, Mackensie Schuster and Kenna Winther qualified “Elite” status on the double —mini trampoline along with Chelsea Trotter and Mackensie Schuster hitting “Elite” on the Olympic Trampoline. On Sunday, the tumbling athletes competed on the rod (spring) floor, or on panel mats. Four MAT athletes qualified for the “Elite” status in Power tumbling. Morgann Eide, Chelsea Trotter, Mackensie Schuster and Stephanie Slaven all qualified for the most difficult level in USTA power tumbling.

Tumbling Results:

Sub Beginner Girls: age 3 — Alyssa Kriegel, third place

Beginner Girls: age 6 — Allison Ward, second place; Lola Rivera, second place; Lydia Butler, third place; Finley Allen, fourth place; Brelee Berger, fifth place; Amelia Ranson, sixth place: age 7 — Emma Fresh, third place; Kennedy Feldman, fifth place; Isabella Winther, eighth place; Takia Rosenberger, ninth place: age 9 — Alexis Markam, fifth place: age 10 — Shye Johnson, fourth place; age 11 — Dallas Bolen, second place; Titia Chesick, fourth place; Mackenzie Peter, fifth place

Beginner Boys: age 5-6 — Jaxon Tyree, first place: age 7-8 — Trajan Tyree, second place

Advanced Beginner Girls: age 8 — Madi DeGoey, second place; Bailey Littell, fifth place; Isabella Storjahann, seventh place: age 9 — Tatum Rechtfertig, second place; Alexia Zamarran, third place; Taylor Morley, sixth place: age 10 — Dylann Beiner, second place; Jaden Gersema, fourth place

Sub Novice Girls: age 6 — Macy Lampe, first place: age 7 — Halie Honstein, first place: age 8 — Sara Huffman, first place: age 9 — Abby Hala, first place; Avery Mull, second place; Zaida Farrell, fifth place; age 10 — Emma Bair, first place; Hannah Taylor, first place; Jolene Whetro, second place; Lyris Kapayou, second place; Nykole Hernandez, fourth place; Tia Brown, fourth place: age 11 — Autumn Tiernan, first place; Avery Randall, second place; Morgann Cripps, second place; Gia Gast, fourth place; Sarah Trowbridge, sixth place; age 12 — Cori Jorgenson, second place; Kayla Cripps, third place: age 13-14 — Hope Swisher, second place; Tayiah Siegert, third place: age 15 and over — Kaydee Silva, first place

Novice Girls: age 9 — Mia Rasmusson, first place: age 10 — Kyah Siegert, first place: age 12 — Grace Fisher, first place: age 13-14 — Kenna Winther, first place; Skylar Nelson, fourth place: age 15 and over — Madisyn Guge, third place

Intermediate Girls: age 11-12 — Alivia Hoffman, first place; Alexis Farrell, third place; Shelby Slaven, fifth place; Anna Bebout, sixth place: age 13-14 — Shae Slaven, first place: age 15 and over — Savannah Olson, first place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 11-12 — Madison Kremer —Awes, second place; Alivia Chadderdon, fourth place; age 13-14 — Maddi Kruse, second place

Advanced Girls: age 11-12 — Stacey Slaven, first place; Allison Trowbridge, fourth place; Samantha Trowbridge, fifth place: age 13-14 — Morgann Eide, first place; Steph Slaven, third place: age 15-16 — Mackensie Schuster, first place; Chelsea Trotter, second place

Double Mini Trampoline Results:

Beginner Girls: age 5 — Madison Huntley, third place: age 6 — Ally Fisher, fourth place: age 7 — Isabella Winther, second place: age 8 — Bailey Littell: age 9 — Tatum Rechtfertig, eighth place; age 10 — Hannah Taylor, first place: age 11 — Hannah Gregory, second place; Andrea Bolen, fourth place; Gia Gast, fifth place: age 12 — Tayiah Siegert, second place; Mackenzie Peter, fourth place

Beginner Boys: age 5-6 — Jaxon Tyree, first place: age 7-8 — Trajan Tyree, third place

Novice Girls: age 6 — Macy Lampe, first place: age 8 — Sara Huffman, first place: age 9 — Taylor Morley, first place: age 10 — Kyah Siegert, first place; Jolene Whetro, second place; Allison Chamberlain, third place: age 11-12 — Grace Fisher, first place, Anna Bebout, fifth place: age 13-14 — Hope Swisher, second place

Intermediate Girls: age 15 — Savannah Olson, first place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 13-14 — Maddi Kruse, first place: age 15-16 — Kaydee Silva, first place

Advanced Girls: age 11-12 — Samantha Trowbridge, first place; Allison Trowbridge, third place: age 13-14 McKenna Winther, first place: age 15-16 — Chelsea Trotter, first place; Mackensie Schuster, second place

Trampoline Results:

Beginner Girls: age 6 — Macy Lampe, second place; Ally Fisher, second place: age 7 — Isabella Winther, eighth place: age 8 — Bailey Littell, seventh place: age 10 — Hannah Taylor, first place: age 11 — Andrea Bolen, first place; Gia Gast, third place; Hannah Gregory, fourth place: age 12 and over — Tayiah Siegert, second place; Mackenzie Peter, third place

Beginner Boys: age 5-6 Jaxon Tyree, first place; age 7-8 Trajan Tyree, third place

Novice Girls: age 8 — Sara Huffman, first place; age 9 — Taylor Morley, first place: age 10 — Jolene Whetro, first place; Kyah Siegert, second place; Allison Chamberlain, sixth place: age 11 — Mikayla Creech, second place; Angela Bianchi, fourth place

Intermediate Girls: age 9 — Mia Rasmusson, second place: age 11-12 — Grace Fisher, first place: age 13-14 — Hope Swisher, fourth place: age 15 and over — Savannah Olson, first place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 13-14 — Maddi Kruse, first place: age 15-16 — Kaydee Silva, first place

Advanced Girls: age 11-12 — Samantha Trowbridge, second place; Allison Trowbridge, third place: age 13-14 — McKenna Winther, fourth place: age 15-16 — Mackensie Schuster, first place; Chelsea Trotter, second place

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

National video

Reader Poll

If the election were held tomorrow, are you ready to vote?
Yes
No
Unsure