Area winners at the Iowa State Fair

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 27, 2013 11:56 a.m. CDT

• Stewart Family Suffolk of Newton won eighth place in shorn ram lamb — all ages, yearling ewe A and yearling ewe C; 10th place in February ewe lamb (2/1/13-2/5/13); and 12th place in shorn ewe lamb — all ages in the Suffolk Sheep show.

• Amber Weltha of Baxter won second place in purebred Southdown in the Jackpot Lamb show.

• Clayton Weltha of Baxter won third place in purebred Southdown in the Jackpot Lamb show.

• The Warrick Brothers of Prairie City won sixth place in gilts in the Duroc Swine Show.

• Mar-Kar Farms of Sully won fourth place for Junior Filly Foal – Percheron; third place for senior filly foal — Percheron; sixth place for mare (3-year-old) — Percheron; seventh place for yeld mare (4 years old and over) — Percheron; second and eighth places for Iowa Percheron futurity filly foal; and third place for Iowa Percheron futurity supreme foal in the Draft Horse Show.

• Rich Whaley of Mingo won first place in heavy Pekin young duck; first, second and third place for bantam call gray young duck; first place in bantam call white young drake; first place in bantam call white young duck; first and second place medium American buff young gander; first and second place in medium American buff young goose; and best display (geese) in the Poultry Show.

• Jase Aldridge of Kellogg won first place in bantam call gray old drake; first and second place in bantam call gray old duck; first place in bantam call white old drake; first place in bantam call white old duck; fourth place in Australorp pullet; and first and second place in Orpingtons buff pullet in the Poultry Show.

• Brice Conover of Baxter won first place in boars; showed the Champion and Reserve Champion Boars; and won first place in boars at the Berkshire Swine Show.

• AJC Berkshires of Baxter won first place in gilts at the Berkshire Swine Show.

• Judd Hoskins of Newton was second runner-up with his drawing, “Ineffable,” in the adult division of the Fine Art Department’s “People’s Choice Award.”

• Mike Reavis of Newton won 17th place in the annual Cribbage Tournament.

• Kate Brennager of Monroe won second place in the 10 a.m. first round for ages 5 and under division of the Mutton Bustin’ competition.

• Gavin Padget of Monroe won second place in the 10 a.m. first round for ages 6 to 8 division of the Mutton Bustin’ competition.

• Finn Wilson of Monroe won second place in the 4 p.m. first round for ages 6 to 8 division of the Mutton Bustin’ competition.

National video

Reader Poll

For your Easter egg hunt, what do you prefer to hide for the kids to find?
Colored real eggs
Colored real eggs and candy
Plastic eggs with candy inside
Plastic eggs with other gifts inside
Just candy