Fair
23°FFairFull Forecast

Published: Thursday, Oct. 4, 2012 11:05 a.m. CDT

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A   Record Pts Prv

1. Ankeny (15) 6-0 186 1

2. Iowa City West (2) 6-0 164 2

3. Pleasant Valley (1) 6-0 148 3

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0 133 4

5. Cedar Falls (1) 6-0 127 5

6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 68 8

7. Sioux City East 5-1 54 10

8. Southeast Polk 4-2 47 NR

9. Urbandale 5-1 42 6

10. West Des Moines Valley 4-2 23 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 22. 12, Muscatine 13. 13, Davenport Assumption 9. 14, Marshalltown 5. 15, Iowa City High 3. 16, Marion Linn-Mar 1.

Class 3A   Record Pts Prv

1. Decorah (13) 6-0 183 1

2. Sioux City Heelan (3) 6-0 166 2

3. Norwalk (3) 6-0 150 3

4. Grinnell 6-0 143 4

5. Boone 6-0 104 7

6. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 5-1 75 8

7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 49 9

8. Adel ADM 5-1 48 5

9. Williamsburg 5-1 37 10

10. Solon (tie) 5-1 28 NR

10. Harlan 5-1 28 6

Others receiving votes: 12, Marion 17. 13, Le Mars 8. 14, Tama South Tama 6. 15, Atlantic 2. 16, Manchester West Delaware 1.

Class 2A   Record Pts Prv

1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) 6-0 178 1

2. Mediapolis (5) 6-0 160 2

3. State Center W. Marshall (2) 6-0 143 3

4. Carroll Kuemper 6-0 135 4

5. Spirit Lake 5-1 103 5

6. New Hampton 6-0 97 6

7. La Porte City Union 5-1 65 8

8. Bondurant Farrar 6-0 54 9

9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1 40 10

10. Waukon 5-1 24 NR  

Others receiving votes:11, Forest City 16. 12, Center Point-Urbana 15. 13, O-A/BCIG 5. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 5. 14, Albia 3. 15, Bloomfield Davis County 2.

Class 1A   Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (19) 6-0 190 1

2. Dike-New Hartford 6-0 140 4

3. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-0 133 5

4. IKM Manning 6-0 126 8

5. Emmetsburg 5-1 120 6

6. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1 95 7

7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1 70 2

8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1 60 9

9. St. Ansgar 5-1 51 10

10. Mount Ayr 6-0 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O’Brien 10. 11, Pella Christian 10. 13, Wilton 5. 14, Tipton 4.

Class A   Record Pts Prv

1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (10) 6-0 176 1

2. Woodward-Granger (9) 6-0 174 2

3. Akron-Westfield 6-0 133 4

4. Britt West Hancock 5-1 120 5

5. Packwood Pekin 6-0 102 6

6. Traer North Tama 6-1 74 8

7. Inwood West Lyon 5-1 71 7

8. Lawton-Bronson 5-1 37 3

9. Lisbon (tie) 5-1 31 NR

9. Logan-Magnolia 5-1 31 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 20. 12, Hinton 19. 13, Arlington Starmont 16. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 15, Lone Tree 12. 16, Belle Plaine 8. 17, Montezuma 6.

Class 8-Man   Record Pts Prv

1. Newell-Fonda (11) 6-0 174 1

2. Murray (6) 6-0 169 2

3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) 6-0 145 4

4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-0 131 5

5. Sidney (1) 6-0 116 6

6. HLV, Victor 6-0 72 10

7. Marcus MMC 6-0 60 9

8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5-1 52 3

9. Adair-Casey 6-1 45 8

10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 15. 12, Corydon Wayne 14. 13, Preston 12. 14, Riceville 10. 15, Glidden-Ralston 5. 16, Lenox 3. 17, Maynard West Central 2. 17, Melcher-Dallas 2. 18, Laurens-Marathon 1.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

National video

Reader Poll

If the election were held tomorrow, are you ready to vote?
Yes
No
Unsure