Digital Access

Digital Access
Access newtondailynews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
News, sports, local and regional entertainment and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local Sports

Area State Track Schedule

Here is the complete event schedule for the five area high school track and field teams for the 2019 Iowa High School State Track and Field Championships. Newton, Prairie City-Monroe, Baxter, Colfax-Mingo and Lynnville-Sully combine to send more than 40 athletes to the annual event at Drake University in Des Moines.

Thursday
Class 2A

9 a.m. — Girls shuttle hurdle relay prelims — PCM (Morgan Uhlenhopp, Sr., Megan Cowman, Sr., Chelsea Bird, Fr., Margo Chipps, So.)
Girls Shot Put — Braedynn Rawlins, Sr., Colfax-Mingo
Boys Long Jump — Payton Strovers, Sr., PCM
9:40 a.m. — Girls 3,000 final — Abbey McConeghey, Jr., Colfax-Mingo
10:40 a.m. — Girls 200-m dash prelims — Sierra Foster, Jr., PCM
11 a.m. — Boys 200-m dash prelims — Reed Worth, Sr., PCM
11:30 a.m. — Girls Long Jump — Alexis Kuecker, Jr., PCM
2 p.m. — Boys shuttle hurdle relay prelims — Colfax-Mingo (Trinity Schroeder, Jr., Brady Berkey, Jr. Colton Hernandez, So., Carter Lane, Jr.), PCM (Nick Buswell, Sr., Nigel Sperfslage, Jr., Worth, Cole Dustin, Sr.)

Class 1A

3:20 p.m. — Girls 3,000-m final — Lauren Ratliff, Sr., Baxter, Brenna Thomson, Sr., Baxter
3:50 p.m. — Boys 3,200-m final — Logan Berg, Jr., Baxter
4:30 p.m. — Boys Shot Put — Will Clapper, Sr., Baxter; Rylan James, Sr., Lynnville-Sully
5:50 p.m. — Boys 4x800 relay final — Baxter (Rory Heer, Fr., Cole Damman, Jr., Berg, Josh Bruntz, Sr.)
6:30 p.m. — Girls 100-m dash prelims — Reagan McFarland, Fr., Lynnville-Sully
6:45 p.m. — Boys 100-m dash prelims — Tyson Vander Linden, Sr., Lynnville-Sully
7 p.m. — Girls 400-m dash final — Caitlin Alberts, So., Lynnville-Sully
7:20 p.m. — Boys 400-m dash final — Vander Linden, Lynnville-Sully

Friday
Class 3A

9 a.m. — Girls Distance Medley Relay final — Newton (Kate Callaghan, So., Kynnedei Terpstra, So., Ashay Malow, So., Rachel Rhoads, Sr.)
Girls Shot Put —
Mackenzie Baker, Jr., Newton

Class 2A

9:40 a.m. — Boys 110-m hurdles prelims — Trinity Schroeder, Jr., Colfax-Mingo; Cole Dustin, Sr., PCM
10 a.m. — Girls 100-m hurdles prelims — Margo Chipps, So., PCM
10:20 a.m. — Boys 4x200 relay final — PCM (Payton Strovers, Sr., Wes Cummings, Sr., Jacob Van Winkle, So., Reed Worth, Sr.)
10:50 a.m. — Girls 4x200 relay final —
PCM ( Sierra Foster, Jr., Regan Freland, Jr., Morgan Uhlenhopp, Sr., Paytan Schut, Sr.)
11:20 a.m. — Boys 400-m hurdles final — Nigel Sperfslage, Jr., PCM
11:40 a.m. — Girls 400-m hurdles final —
Chipps, PCM, Uhlenhopp, PCM
1:20 p.m. — Girls 4x400 relay prelims — PCM (Delaney Baird, Fr., Kate McCarthy, Jr., Foster, Schut)

Class 1A

3:20 p.m. — Boys 110-m hurdles prelims — Gage Vander Leest, Sr., Lynnville-Sully
4:30 p.m. — Boys Discus — Rylan James, Sr., Lynnville-Sully
5 p.m. — Boys 400-m hurdles final:
Tyson Vander Linden, Sr., Lynnville-Sully
6:20 p.m. — Girls 4x100 relay prelims — Lynnville-Sully (Kaleah Ehresman, Jr., Reagan McFarland, Fr., Mallory Loftus, Jr., Korinne Jansen, So.)

Saturday
Class 3A

2:45 p.m. — Girls 1,500-m final — Rachel Rhoads, Sr., Newton

Class 2A

9 a.m. — Girls Sprint Medley Relay final — PCM (Morgo Chipps, Regan Freland, Sierra Foster, Paytan Schut)
9:50 a.m. — Boys Sprint Medley Relay final — PCM (Payton Strovers, Preston Van Wyk, Sr., Reed Worth, Nigel Sperfslage)

Class 1A

9:50 a.m. — Boys Sprint Medley Relay final — Lynnville-Sully (Ethan Wyma, Jr., Gage Vander Lest, Sr., Kinnick McFarland, Jr., Tyson Vander Linden, Sr.)
11:10 a.m. — Boys 800-m final — Logan Berg, Jr., Baxter, Josh Bruntz, Sr. Baxter
2:15 p.m. — Boys 1,600 final — Berg, Baxter

Saturday
All Classes Running Events
11:50 a.m. — Shuttle Hurdle Relay final—girls
12:15 p.m. — Shuttle Hurdle Relay final—boys
12:45 p.m. — 100 Meter Dash final—girls
12:55 p.m. — 100 Meter Dash final—boys
1:05 p.m. — 100 Meter Hurdles final—girls 
1:15 p.m. — 110 Meter Hurdles final—boys
1:55 p.m. — 200 Meter Dash final — girls
2:05 p.m. — 200 Meter Dash final — boys
3:25 p.m. — 4 X 100 Meter Relay final—girls
3:55 p.m. — 4 X 400 Meter Relay final—girls

Loading more