Fair
81°FFairFull Forecast
Pro Football Weekly Updated Draft Guide

PCM, Colfax-Mingo harriers compete at Pleasantville

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 13, 2017 9:59 a.m. CDT

PLEASANTVILLE — Prairie City-Monroe and Colfax-Mingo cross country teams finished in the first four positions in both the girls’ and boys’ divisions Monday at the Pleasantville Invitational.

The Mustang girls placed four runners in the top 12 to win the team title with 69 points, while Colfax-Mingo finished third with 73 points.

Tigerhawk sophomore Abbey McConeghey had the top area finish as she was second overall with a time of 21 minutes, 10 seconds.

PCM junior Kirsten Ives also scored a top-five finish, crossing the line in fourth with a time of 22:04. PCM junior Megan Townley was seventh overall in 22:37, Colfax-Mingo junior Ilia Hostetter finished ninth in 22:42 and the PCM pair of Baylee Smith (22:52) and Klaire Jungling (22:54) rounded out the area medalists in 11th and 12th, respectively.

In the boys’ division, PCM placed second overall with 72 points. The Mustangs trailed champion Martensdale-St. Marys by 20 points. Colfax-Mingo finished fourth with 105 points, three points back of Interstate 35.

PCM sophomore Jason Stafford was the top area finisher in fourth as he finished in 18:38. Colfax-Mingo junior Cauy Fitch was fifth in 18:43. PCM freshman Beau Webb (19:25) was 11th.

Here are complete placings for each of the area teams:

Girls

PCM: 4. Kirstin Ives, Jr., 22:04; 7. Megan Townley, Jr., 22:37; 11. Baylee Smith, Sr., 22:52; 12. Klaire Jungling, So., 22:54; 29. Ellie Steenhoek, Sr., 25:15; 30. Paytan Schut, Jr. 25:24; 36. Morgan Uhlenhopp, Jr., 25:30; 48. Sierra Foster, So., 27:05; 71. Sara Dudley, Jr., 31:31; 75: Maddy Buys, Jr., 32:48.

Colfax-Mingo: 2. Abbey McConeghey, So., 21:10; 9. Ilia Hostetter, Jr., 22:42; 21. Crystal Lincoln, Fr., 24;12; 22. Danielle Decker, Sr., 24:26; 32. Delaney Underwood, Jr., 25:24; 43. Colbee Cunningham, Jr., 26:09; 45. Payton Rhone, Jr., 26:17; 47. Daytin Jones, Fr., 26:54; 49. Abby Jones, Fr., 27:12; 50. Chelsey Atwood, So., 27:15; 51. Courtney Burdess, Sr., 27:20; 53. Jordan Atwood, Sr., 27:35; 56. Rachel Smith, Fr., 28:05; 59. Mollie Greve, Jr., 28:32; 62. Chloe Forck, 29:05; 64. Jodine Woods, So., 29:26; Miranda McGill, Fr., 32;19; 76. Mya Bisom, Fr., 26:13; Kik Fuplook, Sr., 37:42.

Boys

PCM: 4. Jason Stafford, So., 18:38; 11. Beau Webb, Fr., 19:25; 17. Brady North, Sr., 20:25; 24. Caleb Peter, Sr., 21:00; 25. Cody Courtney, So., 21:01; 31. Ayrton Breckenridge, So., 21:40; 32. Jacob Cox, So., 21:43; 33. Mason Shirk, Fr., 21:44; 36. Carson Clark, Jr., 22:11; 38, Brendan Vanderpool, Sr., 22:27l 40. Dylan Masterson, Fr., 22:39; 42. Colton St. Pierre, Fr., 22:42; 45. Garin Padget, Fr., 22:58; Bradley McClellan, Sr., 23:23; 61. Cooper VandeLune, So., 24:16; 72. Payton Konek, Jr., 26:07; Luke Kramer, Sr., 26;11.

Colfax-Mingo: 5. Cauy Fitch, Jr., 18:43; 20. Cyden Fitch, So., 20:45; 27. Noah Strohmeyer, Fr., 21:24; Michael Loney, So., 21:32; 41. Jacob Frier, Sr., 22:40; 54. A.J. Gibson, Fr., 23:20; 74. Avery Lees, Fr., 26:24.

Comments