Digital Access

Digital Access
Access newtondailynews.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
News, sports, local and regional entertainment and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local

State Fair winners

• Dennis Terlouw of Newton placed second in the Most Unusual Vegetable contest.

• Colby Tool of Monroe took second place in the Iowa Amateur Championship of the Horseshoe Pitching Tournament.

• Allie Turnbell of Mingo received fourth place for her pull of 29 feet, 8 inches for 8-year-old girl in the Pedal Power Pull.

• Jake Turnbull of Mingo placed third for his Full Pull of 35 feet, 6 inches for 11-year-old boys in the Pedal Power Pull.

• Deana Wright of Colfax claimed third place in the Yodeling contest.

• Phyllis Olson of Newton received third in the sauces/syrups classthe My Favorite Ice Cream Topping contest.

• Luke Wilson, 35, and Andrea Wilson, 36, both of Prairie City placed first in the Adult Farmer’s Challenge.

• Anthony Carroll of Prairie City placed first in the first round for 5 years old and under division of the Mutton Bustin’ competition.

• Hewitt Brineger of Monroe place third in the fourth round of the 5-8 year olds division of the Mutton Bustin’ competition.

• Karter Smead of Newton placed second in the primary school division of the Scholarstic Chess Tournament.

• Bonnie Swalwell Eilert of Newton was awarded second place in the Ladies’ Husband Calling contest.

• Sheryl Beals of Colfax received sixth place in the Ladies’ Husband Calling contest.

• Ron Tangeman of Monroe placed first in Class B of the open singles division; and placed third with teammate Gerald Leffler, also of Monroe in the two player division of the Pro-Am Horseshoe Throwing Championship.

• Randy Clark and Colby Tool, both of Monroe, placed fourth in the Class A Two Player Pro-Am Horseshoe Throwing contest.

• Gerald Leffler of Monroe placed third with teammate Ron Tangeman, also of Monroe, in the two player division of the Pro-Am horseshoe Throwing Championship.

• Drew Johnson, 15, of Monroe won first place in the 13-18 year old division of the Youth Checkers Tournament.

• Pat and Ed Schnieder of Mingo placed fourth in 50-58 3/8 & 1/4 Blood Combing- Natural division of the Wool Show.

• Doug Durant of Baxter placed fifth, eighth and ninth in 50-58 3/8 & 1/4 Blood Combing- Natural division of the Wool Show.

• Kendra Pierbe of Baxter placed seventh in 50-58 3/8 & 1/4 Blood Combing- Natural division of the Wool Show.

• MHW Farms of Colfax took Champion Ram honors and second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest; first place for yearling ram; first place for fall ram lamb; third place for shorn yearling ewe; second place for pair of yearling ewes; fourth place for January ewe lamb; fifth place for March and after ewe lamb; sixth place for pair of ewe lambs; third place for pair of lambs; third place for young flock; and second place for flock in the Dorset Sheep Show.

• Leah Petesch of Prairie City was named Best in Show for the Doberman Pinscher shown during the Dog Show.

• Dennis Terlouw of Newton received first place in the zucchini division of the Vegetable Crops contest.

• Jacob Van Manen of Kellogg won fifth place in the jumbo tomato division; fourth place in the potato division; and third place in the zucchini division of the Vegetable Crops contest.

• Lois Aldridge of Kellogg placed fourth in the kohlrabi division of the Vegetable Crops contest.

Loading more