Overcast
53°FOvercastFull Forecast

Local residents win at Iowa State Fair

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 13, 2013 10:51 a.m. CST • Updated: Tuesday, Aug. 13, 2013 10:53 a.m. CST

Several local residents have snagged awards in Iowa State Fair contests. Local winners include the following:

• Andrew Wilson of Prairie City won first place for amber ale and second place for fruit and spec 2 in the Best Beer Brews contest.

• Rickie Bickle of Newton won third place for fruit sweet no. 1 and second place for berry sweet no. 1 in the Amateur Oenology wine makers competition.

• Phyllis Olson of Newton won third place for her entrée in the Barilla Pasta and Sauce competition.

• Linda Isley of Baxter won second place for her carrot cake in the Smile in Every Aisle Cakes competition.

• Phyllis Olson won third place for unfrosted pound cake and first place for gingerbread in the Smile in Every Aisle Cakes competition.

• Eric Cantrell of Newton won first place in the black and white — places and landscapes in the Photography Salon competition.

• Lindsey Gierhan of Colfax won third place in the youth division — black and white or color in Iowa waterways in the Photography Salon competition.

• Svetlana Van Wyk of Sully won Best of Show in the adult division of the Fine Arts competition.

• Judd Hoskins of Newton took Second Place Overall in the Fine Arts competition.

• Nedra Herr of Newton won second place in relief carving — scene (other than nature) in the Wood Projects competition.

• Mariah Doland of Newton received honorable mention for a table in the woodworking division of the Wood Projects competition.

• Joanne Thomason of Newton won second place in originals or adaptations in the Fabric and Threads Hooked Rugs contest.

• Marilyn Samson of Prairie City won fourth place in Swedish weaving in the Fabric and Threads Counted Thread Techniques contest and first place in embroidered by hand in the Fabric and Threads Quilting contest.

• Janice Blubaugh of Colfax received honorable mention in Swedish weaving in the Fabric and Threads Counted Thread Techniques contest.

• Lois Aldridge of Kellogg won second place in Large Household Item and second place in pair of pillowcases in the Fabric and Threads Embroidery contest.

• Judy Street of Newton won first place in doll garment — thread in the Fabric and Threads Crochet contest.

• Sandra Mitchell of Baxter won fourth place in Mixed Technique Wall Quilt in the Senior Citizens Division of the Fabric and Threads contest.

• Laura Jochems of Newton won third place in Embroidered by Machine in the Fabric and Threads Quilting contest.

National video

Reader Poll

What’s your favorite part of celebrating the holidays in Newton?
Lighting of the courthouse
Shopping local
Visiting Santa Claus
Holiday tour of homes
4-H Festival of Trees