The Newton Senior High School 2013 Senior Awards Assembly took place on Friday in the Center for Performance with more than 70 presenters appearing on stage to recognize the efforts and achievements of the NHS Class of 2013.
At the event, $1,934,428 was awarded to students pursuing their education beyond high school through various local and institutional scholarships. Dollars for Scholars and its partner businesses and schools awarded 112 students with scholarships worth a total of $110,350. Dollars for Scholars is an organization run by dedicated volunteers who devote their time and energy to raising funds to support students’ postsecondary endeavors.
Various other scholarships, totaling $49,550, from local organizations were awarded to seniors as well. Directly from the postsecondary institutions, the Class of 2013 will be receiving $1,774,528 toward their two- or four-year postsecondary education.
Coca-Cola Scholarship — Tim Stammeyer
NCEA Scholarship: Tara Soule
Kellogg American Legion: Michael Miller, Brennen Ferguson, Haley Wilcox, Britney Samuelson, Alicia Nehring and Maria Fox
Dollars for Scholars Geisler-Penquite Endowment Scholarships: Taylor Field, Josephine Thurmond and Celeste Welshhons
Dollars for Scholars Emeron Dettmann Memorial Scholarship: James Leonard
Dollars for Scholars Nancy & Scott Bosma Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Clements
Dollars for Scholars Lyle L. Blum Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Weltha
Dollars for Scholars Wallace Family Funeral Home Scholarship: Brooke Logue
LifeServe Blood Center: Kora Scotton
Dollars for Scholars Herb Selby Memorial Scholarship: Keaton Jones
Dollars for Scholars Berg Middle School Student Industries Scholarship: Benjamin Fox
Dollars for Scholars Basics & Beyond Believe Scholarship: Jerney Shores
Dollars for Scholars Community Heights Alliance Church Scholarships: Dakota Hills and Alicia Nehring
Dollars for Scholars Curran & Jane Ann Cotton Endowment Scholarship: Clint Jochems
Dollars for Scholars Minnie Miller Educational Endowment Scholarship: Tara Soule
Pella Rolscreen Foundation Scholarship: Katelin Klyn
Dollars for Scholars Melvin Newton Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Hitchler
Dollars for Scholars US Bancorp Foundation Scholarship: David Jordan
Dollars for Scholars Great Western Bank Scholarship: Shayla Spangenburg
Dollars for Scholars Max & Dorothy Rabourn Trust Scholarship: Christian Kelso
Iowa Bar Association American Citizenship Awards: Anna Latcham and Britney Samuelson
Daughters of the Revolution Scholarships: Ella Daft and Stephanie Petted
Key Cooperative Community Scholarships: Ryan Hitchler and James Leonard
Dollars for Scholars Betty Lou Allen Endowment Scholarships: Kasey Dunifer, Paige Kruse, Katlynn Metz, Samantha Schwarz, Sarita Smith, Brett Swarts and Dylan Yoder
Dollars for Scholars First Newton National Bank Scholarships: Jacob Hill and Kora Scotton
Dollars for Scholars Newton Rotary Scholarships: Jesse Bates, Bradley Rabedeaux, Matthew Rewis and Sidney Trotter
Dollars for Scholars Newton Noon Kiwanis Scholarship: Timothy Stammeyer
Dollars for Scholars American Community Volunteer Service Award: Tim Stammeyer
Dollars for Scholars P.E.O. Chapters of Newton Scholarship: Anna Lothe
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Ben & Carol Van Zee: Anna Latcham
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Bryan & Robyn Friedman: Jennifer Johnson
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Fred & Lea Chabot: Katelin Klyn
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Linda Bacon: Sidney Griffith
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Linda Wormley: Spencer Hook
Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Riggs Printing: Dalton Wolf
Matthew Shepard Scholarship: Ella Daft
First Friday Breakfast Club Scholarship: Ella Daft
Michael White Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Forbes
Dollars for Scholars Adam M. Barnett Memorial Music Scholarship: Olivia Oliver
Dollars for Scholars Newton Alumni Association Scholarship: Austin Shores
Dollars for Scholars Newton Cardinal Athletic Booster Club in Memory of Pop Lynn: Alexis DesPlanque
Dollars for Scholars Newton Cardinal Athletic Booster Club in Memory of Ed Peck: Derrick Hurt
Dollars for Scholars Newton-Kellogg PTA Scholarships: Erin Burton and Kaytlin Norris
Dollars for Scholars DMACC Newton Campus Foundation Scholarships: Ashley Gipe and Leah Johnson
DMACC Foundation Scholarships: Samantha Forbes and Kaytlin Norris
Iowa Family Farms Scholarship: Jennifer Johnson
Golden K Kiwanis Club: Olivia Oliver and Stevi Eggers
NCEF Music Scholarship: Olivia Oliver
NCEF Maytag Scholarship: Carlie Miller
Dollars for Scholars Martin W. DeJong Endowment Scholarships: Gabriella Daft, Samantha Forbes, Maria Fox, Bethanie Hughes, Bradley Jansma, Abigail Oberhart, Britney Bishop, Tyler McAnally, Thomas Miller, Stephanie Petted, Kristin Samson and Haley Wilcox
Dollars for Scholars Frank Stone Memorial Scholarships: Brklyn Braaksma, Peder Hopkins, Cody Maxwell and Carissa Miller
Dollars for Scholars Ed Peck Memorial & Endowment Scholarships: Taylor Moore, Reid Wadzinski, Ankit Patel and Sebastian Peters
Dollars for Scholars John & Mary Ellan Mellinger Endowment Scholarships: Peyton Martin, Michael Miller and Sarah Tingle
Dollars for Scholars Gladys Rucker Endowment Scholarships: Kathleen Constant and Krystal Mapes
Dollars for Scholars Retired Col. Avery J. Ladd & Dora H. Ladd Family Scholarships: Rhiannon Ryther, Dylan VanSickle
Dollars for Scholars Newton Board of Realtors Scholarship: Jacob Marter
Evelyn & Max Fuller Scholarship (Congregational United Church for Christ): Aksel Joy
Thombert Advanced Manufacturing Scholarship: Michael Miller
SKIFF Hospital Medical Auxiliary: Amanda Richtsmeier
Pheasants Forever: Thomas Miller
Larry-Penney Stewart Scholarship: James Leonard
Heartland Coop Scholarship: James Leonard
KB Memorial Golf Scholarship: Austin Shores
American Legion Scholarships: Tanner Hull, Jennifer Johnson and Garrett Cook
Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship: Tim Stammeyer
Delta Kappa Gamma Grant: Olivia Oliver
Multicultural Vision Program Award: Sarita Smith
Iowa Hospital & Research Foundation Scholarship: Amanda Richtsmeier
Princess Scholarship: Kaylie Rhoads
Dollars for Scholars Roy & Fannie Garrett Endowment Scholarships: Emre Bayram, David Bentley, Hunter Chandler and Kaci Hodge
Dollars for Scholars Phoebe Wilcox Memorial Scholarships: Sabrina Gooding and Katelyn Pline
Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Carlie Miller, Kaylie Rhoads, Britney Samuelson, Micaela Sciarrotta and Hannah Squire
Dollars for Scholars John Donovan Cox Memorial Scholarships: Katelyn Camp, Stevi Eggers, Brennen Ferguson, Tanner Hull, Elijah Lockwood, Kimberlin Noah and Krisondra Ryther
Dollars for Scholars Marjorie Chollett Memorial Scholarships: Alyssa Anthony, Osman Bayram, Ryan Jolivette, Lucas Norcross, Drew Phillips and Amanda Richtsmeier
Dollars for Scholars Jennie Miller Endowment Scholarship: Nathaniel Hinshaw
Dollars for Scholars Jan & Tom Turk Endowment Scholarship: Bailey Kellogg
Dollars for Scholars Mabel Jasper Endowment Scholarship: Alexander Cupples
Dollars for Scholars Mabel Woodrow Pickens Endowment Scholarship: Justin Vink
Dollars for Scholars Janet Harrison Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Osborn
Dollars for Scholars H. A. "Pop" Lynn Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Hunt
Dollars for Scholars Iva Moles Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Henderson
Dollars for Scholars John X. Power Memorial & Jean Scott Power Honorary Scholarship: Kathryn Hinshaw
Dollars for Scholars Daniel F. Brady Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Conn
Dollars for Scholars Connie Raridon Memorial Scholarship: Austin Gotta
Dollars for Scholars Helen Diehl Scholarship: Austin Hopwood
Dollars for Scholars Farland Family Scholarship: Katelyn McCarey
Central College Kuyper Scholarship: Kora Scotton
Van Wall Memorial Scholarship: Paige Kruse
Des Moines Register Academic All-State: Britney Samuelson
Governor's Scholar Award: Jacob Hill
Governor's Scholar Award & ABC's Best in Class: Kora Scotton
U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Awards: Jesse Bates and Kaylie Rhoads
U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award: Anna Lothe
U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award: Tim Stammeyer
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Awards: Ryan Jolivette and Kaylie Rhoads
United States Air Force: Nathanniel Cones
United States Navy: Andrew Hobbs, Dakota Mallory and Devin Miller
AIB College of Business: Ashley Gipe
Arizona State University: Bradley Jansma
Central College: Jenna Conn, Micaela Sciarotta and Kora Scotton
Grandview University: Andrew Clements
Hamline University: Tanner Hull
Iowa School of Beauty: Emily Biehn and Shayla Spangenburg
Iowa State University: Jacob Hill, Katelyn McCarey and Sarita Smith
Kirkwood Community College: Sid Trotter
Luther College: Peder Hopkins and Katelin Klyn
Minnesota State University: Alyssa Anthony
North Central University: Josephine Thurmond
Northwestern College: Derek Hurt and Krystal Mapes
Northwest Missouri State University: Olivia Oliver
Simpson College: Sidney Griffith, Spencer Hook, Tom Miller, Britney Samuelson, Samantha Schwarz, Tara Soule and Hannah Squire
Taylor University: Anna Lothe
University of Alaska Fairbanks: Katelyn Camp
University of Northern Iowa: Ella Daft, Katelyn Pline, Matt Rewis and Kaylie Rhoads
University of St. Thomas: Timothy Stammeyer
Waldorf College: Bethanie Hughes
Wartburg College: Ryan Jolivette
William Penn University: Haley Wilcox
Winona State University: Taylor Field