Fair
40°FFairFull Forecast

Final Iowa AP Prep Football Poll

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 24, 2012 11:15 a.m. CDT

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa final high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A  

Record Pts Prv

1. Ankeny (12) 9-0 129 1

2. Iowa City West (1) 9-0 113 2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 9-0 100 3

3. Pleasant Valley 9-0 100 4

5. West Des Moines Dowling 7-2 71 5

6. Southeast Polk 7-2 59 7

7. Cedar Falls 8-1 51 8

8. West Des Moines Valley 7-2 48 9

9. Sioux City East 7-2 14 6

9. Urbandale 7-2 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Waukee 5. 12, Dubuque Senior 4. 13, Muscatine 3. 13, Davenport Assumption 3. 15, Marshalltown 1.

Class 3A  

Record Pts Prv

1. Decorah (13) 9-0 130 1

2. Grinnell 9-0 117 3

3. Williamsburg 8-1 94 6

4. Harlan 8-1 93 5

5. Sioux City Heelan 8-1 78 2

6. Manchester W. Delaware 7-2 40 NR

7. Council Bluffs LC 7-2 37 NR

8. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 7-2 31 4

9. Tama South Tama 7-2 20 T7

10. Marion 7-2 17 T7

10. Norwalk 7-2 17 10

Others receiving votes: 12, Solon 14. 13, Clear Lake 10. 14, Boone 4. 14, Washington 4. 16, Spencer 3. 16, Humboldt 3. 18, Pella 2. 19, Winterset 1.

Class 2A  

Record Pts Prv

1. Mediapolis (4) 9-0 115 2

2. Boyden-Hull-RV (6) 9-0 115 1

3. St. Center W. Marshall (2) 9-0 101 3

4. Carroll Kuemper 9-0 94 4

5. Spirit Lake 8-1 76 5

6. Union, La Porte City (1) 8-1 73 6

7. Dyersville Beckman 8-1 51 8

8. Center Point-Urbana 8-1 29 10

9. New Hampton 8-1 29 NR

10. Waukon 7-2 8 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Albia 7. 11, Bondurant Farrar 7. 13, Sheldon 6. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. 15, Forest City 1. 15, Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A  

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (13) 9-0 130 1

2. Dike-New Hartford 9-0 109 2

3. Emmetsburg 8-1 96 3

4. IKM Manning 9-0 88 4

5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 8-1 67 6

6. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-2 58 5

7. Mount Ayr 9-0 53 T8

8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 8-1 52 7

9. Calmar South Winneshiek 8-1 39 T8

10. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 8-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 11, West Branch 2. 13, Wilton 1. 13, Paullina South O’Brien 1. 13, Pella Christian 1. 13, St. Ansgar 1. 13, Neola Tri-Center 1.

Class A  

Record Pts Prv

1. Woodward-Granger (6) 9-0 122 1

2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (5) 9-0 119 2

3. Britt West Hancock 8-1 99 T3

4. Inwood West Lyon (2) 8-1 91 6

5. Traer North Tama 8-1 77 5

6. Logan-Magnolia 8-1 56 7

7. Lisbon 8-1 49 8

8. Akron-Westfield 8-1 49 T3

9. Brooklyn BGM 7-2 16 NR

9. Lynnville-Sully 7-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 6. 12, Arlington Starmont 5. 13, Hinton 4. 14, Lawton-Bronson 2. 15, Moville Woodbury Central 1. 15, Packwood Pekin 1. 15, Lone Tree 1. 15, North Butler 1.

National video

Reader Poll

If the election were held tomorrow, are you ready to vote?
Yes
No
Unsure